Privacy Policy

Caseco is a trading partnership based in the United Kingdom. Caseco controls personal data about our business contacts and their representatives.

Our principal place of business is Unit 1, Select Business Centre, Lodge Road, Staplehurst, Kent TN12 0QW.

You can contact us about issues relating to personal data, including the contents of this notice, by any of the following methods:

Post: Unit 1, Select Business Centre, Lodge Road, Staplehurst, Kent TN12 0QW

Email: privacy@caseco.co.uk

Telephone: 01580 890111

This section explains the purposes for which we use personal data about our business contacts and their representatives. More detail about the types of personal data that we might use for these purposes can be found in section 4 below.

Marketing

We use personal data for marketing purposes, typically in relation to current or potential clients and their representatives. This includes providing you with original insight and commentary on market data, marketing and research, early notifications of exclusive events and product offers, webinars and updates on our products and services. We will not make contact with you for marketing purposes through any channel (such as email, telephone or post) if you have told us that you don't want to hear from us in that way. Please note that if you ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes, you might still hear from us for other reasons – for example, as part of our ordinary relationship management activity.

Relationship management

We use personal data for relationship management purposes. Relationship management is the ongoing maintenance of our relationship with our clients, suppliers and their representatives. This could include activities such as letting you know about service changes, projects and campaigns, planned maintenance activity, contacting you with billing enquiries, inviting you to events and webinars, dealing with your enquiries, or asking you about what sorts of services you want us to develop.

Providing services

We use your personal data to provide you with information and services that you have asked for. For example, if you commission a project or campaign, we will use your contact details to keep you informed of progress. If you sign up to one of our events or webinars we might use your contact details to let you know how to access it.

Monitoring and improving our website

We use information such as how different people navigate around our website, how long they spend on particular pages, whether they download any of our content (including service information, agreements, white papers and so on) in order to help improve the user experience of our website. It also allows us to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences better and helps us understand who has visited which pages to determine the most popular areas of the website. This information is also used for security and system administration and to generate aggregate non-personalised information for use by us.

Legal and regulatory purposes


We may use your personal data for legal and regulatory purposes. For example, this might include responding to complaints or enquiries from you or a regulator about how we have used your personal data


The United Kingdom’s data protection law allows the use of personal data where the benefits (or “legitimate interests”) of doing so outweigh the possible negative implications for the relevant individuals. If you object to us using these grounds you can do so at any time as explained in section 9.

The benefits that are being pursued are:

InterestExplanation
MarketingWe have an interest in promoting our services to our clients and potential clients by email, telephone and post. Caseco is a well-established UK-based wholesaler and consultancy with specific expertise in supporting clients requiring merchandise for retail, bespoke packaging, lens cleaning, and marketing materials. To grow and generate profits, Caseco needs to market its services to existing clients and potential clients. Generating profits enables Caseco to contribute to the economy by paying taxes in the UK, pay its staff and reward them for the great work they do and reward its investors for having the confidence to invest. To achieve these aims Caseco has a legitimate interest to process personal data to identify clients and potential clients, who are in job roles that are likely to use our services and communicate this to them, either by phone, email or post. To establish Legitimate Interest as a lawful basis for processing personal data for these purposes a Legitimate Interest Assessment was conducted.
Helping people learn about services that might be of use to themOur clients and potential clients have an interest in learning about services that they might find useful.
Maintaining and using our business relationships; understanding and keeping in touch with our clients and suppliersWe have an interest in maintaining and making use of our relationship with you. For example, if you work for one of our clients we may need to contact you in connection with one of the products or services that your employer has purchased from us. Or if you work for one of our suppliers we may need to contact you about a service that your employer supplies to us. We also have an interest in understanding what kinds of people use our services and how they use them.
Commercial InterestsLike any commercial organisation, we seek to earn revenue through services that we provide to our clients.

In some circumstances, we may have other grounds to process personal data.

GroundsExamples
ConsentWe may in some circumstances rely on your consent. For example before cookies are set on this website (see our Cookies Policy. In those circumstances you will be specifically asked whether you agree to us using your data in specified ways. You can withdraw the consent and ask us to delete your information at any time – please see section 9.
Necessary for performance of a contract with the relevant individual, or to take steps for entering into a contractIf you sign up to one of our services, including applying for a trade account and using this website, it will often be necessary for us to use your details in order to provide that service.
Necessary in order to comply with a legal obligationRegulators, government bodies and courts have powers to order us to provide information and, like any other organisation; we sometimes have to comply with their requests.

We obtain and use information from various different sources.

Type of informationDescriptionSource
Name and contact detailsThis is basic personal data about you at your place of work, invoicing and billing addresses and how to get in touch with you, including your name, job title, location, telephone numbers, email address and social media profiles.This information is usually provided directly by the relevant individuals; it could for example be given over the telephone, in an email, through our websites, or in person at an event. In addition, we may use publicly-available and website sources, like LinkedIn, or marketing lists from carefully selected data suppliers.
Organisation-related detailsThis is information about your organisation, your role within it and who your colleagues are.We produce these records ourselves.
Contact historyThis is information about our dealings with you, such as what information we have sent you, who at Caseco knows you, and what meetings, events or webinars you have attended. It also includes your behaviour in response to our interactions with you, such as whether you have opened our emails, clicked on a link or watched a video.We produce these records ourselves by monitoring your use of our website.
Device informationThis is information about the device you are using to access our websites, such as the type of device, its operating system, browser, IP address and what cookies are on it.We produce these records ourselves by monitoring your use of our website.
Website usageThis is information about your use of our websites, such as what pages you have visited, which online services you have used and what content or data you have downloaded.
Login credentialsThis is information such as your user name and password which are processed if you sign up to use this website or require FTP access to securely share files.This information is provided by you or may sometimes be generated by us (for example if we set or reset your password).

Service providers

We may provide your information to third parties who help us use it for the purposes described in section 2. For example:

  • Our database of business contacts is hosted by third parties on our behalf.
  • We use a third party email broadcasting service in order to send you marketing emails.
  • We use a printing company to produce and send personalised direct mail.
  • We use manufacturing companies in order to produce bespoke items for our clients.
  • We use a website management company to maintain our trade website.

These service providers will not be allowed to use your information for their own purposes or on behalf of other organisations, unless you agree otherwise.

Online Advertising Platforms

We may use third party advertising platform providers such as Google to serve advertisements to you. These third parties may use information about your visits to these and other websites in order to provide you with advertising about products and services that may be of interest to you. Sometimes we may provide information associated with you to third parties who operate other websites (such as social media platforms) so that we can show you relevant advertisements while you are using those websites. This information will be protected so that you can only be identified if the third party already knows you – the information we provide only tells them that you are a user of our websites. You can configure your advertising preferences on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalised advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. Please note that this will not block ads that are displayed on the websites you visit; it will simply stop you receiving advertising that has been tailored to your interests. This opt-out relies on a cookie, so if you wipe all your cookies then that website will no longer know that you have opted out. The same applies if you use a different internet browser, or use a new computer to access the internet. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.www.youronlinechoices.com, but please note that this and other platforms only allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

Sharing of anonymised data with third parties

We may share anonymised information with other third parties, but only where the information cannot realistically be identified as relating to you.

Business Transfers

If we sell our business to a third party, or go through a corporate reorganisation, we will transfer personal data to the company that acquires the business.

Regulators

We may sometimes need to pass personal data to a regulator such as the Information Commissioner's Office.


Within Europe

We are based in the United Kingdom, and will normally access and use your information from here.

Elsewhere

Sometimes we will need to send information elsewhere in the world. This might be the case, for example:

  • Where we use cloud-based technology or a data centre or backup facility overseas. For example, our email marketing database and customer relationship management database (which will hold your information) are currently hosted by a service provider in the United States. People in other countries may also need to access that database for purposes such as technical support or system development and testing.
  • We have to send your logo and brand artwork, details of pantone references to manufacturers around the world.

While countries within the UK and European Union all ensure a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world may not provide the same level of legal protection in relation to personal data. As a result, when we do send personal data overseas, we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect the information. For example, these safeguards might include:

  • Putting in place a contract with the recipient containing terms which have been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection.
  • Sending the information to an organisation which is a member of a scheme which has been approved by the authorities as providing a suitable level of protection. One example is the “Privacy Shield” scheme that had been agreed between the European and US authorities, but has recently been ruled invalid.
  • If your information has been sent overseas like this, you can obtain further information about the safeguards used by contacting us using the details set out in section 1 above.


We will normally keep your personal contact data while you have or your employer has an ongoing relationship or online account with us, or if you have demonstrated an interest in our products and services within the past two years. You can request us to delete it earlier as explained in section 9.

We use certain profiling techniques in order to help us to understand our clients and potential clients. This in turn helps us to understand which people might be interested in which of our products and services.

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling to make any decisions that will significantly affect you. For example, we do not use it to set the prices that we charge for our products and services.


You have several different rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These are briefly described below. To enquire about exercising these rights, please use the contact details set out section 1.

Access: You have a right to find out what personal data we hold about you and certain other information such as how we are using it. You also have a right to receive information in a portable format in certain circumstances.

Objection to direct marketing: You can let us know that you object to us using your personal data for direct marketing. Please unsubscribe from our emails, or contact privacy@caseco.co.uk

Rectification: If you believe that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you have a right to ask us to correct it.

Objection to legitimate interests: If you disagree with us relying on the legitimate interests ground for using your personal data (see section 3 above), you can object to us doing so. We will the reassess the extent to which we can continue to use the data in light of your particular circumstances. In the case of emails that are sent on the basis of legitimate interests (see section 3), you can do this by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link.

Erasure: In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. However this usually won't apply to all of your data because we might have good reason for needing to keep some of it. For example, so that we do not subsequently contact you if we receive your details again in the future.

Your choice regarding cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you've provided to them or that they've collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Read our cookie policy.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are required for this website to operate correctly. The only way to disable these is to update your browser settings.

Analytical cookies

These cookies help us gain an insight into how people use our website. This information is used to improve the websites performance and features we offer.

Social sharing cookies

We use social plugins to help you share content and interact with your friends. These plugins can set cookies on your machine to track how many times a page has been shared.

3rd party media cookies

We embed videos from 3rd party services such as Youtube. These services may set cookies on your computer once you click on the player.

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you've provided to them or that they've collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Read our cookie policy.